And now, The 2020 Harvey Award Comics Industry Winners are…

As part the New York Comic Con and MCM Comic Con 2020 (both online as part of the “Metaverse,” because of the pandemic), the unveiling of the winners of the 2018 Harvey Awards commenced, carrying its annual tradition through a virtual ceremony.

The Harvey Awards remain part of the comic industry’s most prestigious awards. Since 1988, the Harvey Awards have highlighted significant achievements in the sequential arts industry, named after named in honor of legendary writer-artist Harvey Kurtzman.

But this year, a new change from the category of Best European Book to Best International Book. This amend, many will agree is long overdue.

Also among the winners announced, seven recipients were also honored for their outstanding contributions and important work done for the comic arts industry:  Osamu Tezuka (Astro BoyBuddha), award-winning illustrator Jill Thompson (Scary GodmotherBeasts of Burden), and the core members of the groundbreaking Milestone Media imprint, Dwayne McDuffieDerek T. Dingle, Denys CowanMichael Davis.

Voting was done by eligible industry professionals, currently headlined by the ReedPOP Exhibitions company.

Here below, the winners highlighted among the nominees are…

Book of the Year

  • Are You Listening? by Tillie Walden (First Second)
  • Dragon Hoops by Gene Luen Yang (First Second) (WINNER!)
  • Grass by Keum Suk Gendry-Kim (Drawn and Quarterly)
  • The Hard Tomorrow by Eleanor Davis (Drawn and Quarterly)
  • Invisible Kingdom Vol. 1 by G. Willow Wilson and Christian Ward (Dark Horse Books/Berger Books)
  • Little Bird: The Fight for Elder’s Hope by Darcy Van Poelgeest and Ian Bertram (Image Comics)
  • Making Comics by Lynda Barry (Drawn and Quarterly)
  • Reincarnation Stories by Kim Deitch (Fantagraphics)
  • Rusty Brown by Chris Ware (Pantheon Graphic Library)
  • Something is Killing the Children Vol. 1 by James Tynion IV and Werther Dell’Edera (BOOM! Studios)

Digital Book of the Year

Best Children or Young Adult Book

  • Almost American Girl: An Illustrated Memoir by Robin Ha (HarperCollins / Balzer + Bray)
  • Dragon Hoops by Gene Luen Yang (First Second)
  • Guts by Raina Telgemeier (Scholastic Graphix)
  • Stargazing by Jen Wang (First Second)
  • Superman Smashes the Klan by Gene Luen Yang and Gurihiru (DC Comics) (WINNER!)

Best Adaptation from a Comic Book/Graphic Novel

  • Blacksad: Under the Skin video game by Microïds, based on Blacksad (Dark Horse Comics)
  • I Am Not Okay With This by Netlfix, based on I Am Not Okay With This (Fantagraphics)
  • Joker by Warner Bros. Pictures, based on Batman (DC Comics)
  • Legion: Season 3 by FX Productions and Marvel Television, based on X-Men (Marvel Comics0
  • Locke & Key: Season 1 by Netflix, based on Locke & Key (IDW Publishing)
  • The Old Guard by Netflix, based on The Old Guard (Image Comics)
  • The Sandman audio drama by Audible, based on The Sandman (DC Comics/Vertigo)
  • Stumptown: Season 1 by ABC, based on Stumptown (Oni Press)
  • The Umbrella Academy: Season 2, by Netflix, based on The Umbrella Academy (Dark Horse Comics)
  • Watchmen by HBO, based on Watchmen (DC Comics) (WINNER!)

Best Manga

  • H.P. Lovecraft’s At Mountains of Madness by Gou Tanabe (Dark Horse Manga)
  • The Man Without Talent by Yoshiharu Tsuge (New York Review Comics)
  • The Poe Clan by Moto Hagio (Fantagraphics)
  • The Way of the Househusband by Kousuke Oono (VIZ Media)
  • Witch Hat Atelier by Kamome Shirahama (Kodansha Comics) (WINNER!)

Best International Book

(Note: This category has been wisely changed from the former catagory “Best European Book” for a more global perspective and inclusion)

  • Grass by Keum Suk Gendry-Kim (Drawn and Quarterly) (WINNER)
  • The House Paco Roca (Fantagraphics)
  • Portrait of a Drunk by Olivier Schrauwen, Florent Ruppert and Jérôme Mulot (Fantagraphics)
  • Stay by Lewis Trondheim and Hubert Chevillard (Magnetic Press)
  • Year of the Rabbit by Tian Veasna (Drawn and Quarterly)

For more information on the awards, its judges, and new Hall of Fame nominations, visit www.harveyawards.com.

The 2018 Harvey Award nominees are..

Recently, Reedpop unveiled its official nominee list for the 2018 Harvey Awards,

The Harvey Awards are among the comic industry’s oldest and most prestigious awards. Since 1988, the Harvey Awards have highlighted significant achievements in the sequential arts industry. Now, this year’s awards will be announced at this year’s New York Comic Con, for the first time in a new location under new management.  Now, with revised award categories, such will include: Book of the Year, Digital Book of the Year, Best Children or Young Adult Book, Best Adaptation from a Comic Book/Graphic Novel, Best Manga and Best European Book.

Voting is now open to eligible industry professionals. Winners are to be announced at the 2018 New York City Comic Con convention, this October. There, the ReedPOP company will host a special ceremony to present this year’s awards and also honor the life and work of Harvey Kurtzman.

Here below, the nominees are…

Book of the Year

BLACK HAMMER: SECRET ORIGINS by Jeff Lemire, Dean Ormston and Dave Stewart (Dark Horse)
BOUNDLESS by Jillian Tamaki (Drawn and Quarterly)
EVERYTHING IS FLAMMABLE by Gabrielle Bell (Uncivilized Books)
HOSTAGE by Guy Delisle (Drawn and Quarterly)
KINDRED by Octavia E. Butler, adapted by Damian Duffy and illustrated by John Jennings (Abrams ComicArts)
LIGHTER THAN MY SHADOW by Katie Green (Lion Forge)
MONSTRESS by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda (Image)
MY FAVORITE THING IS MONSTERS by Emil Ferris (Fantagraphics)
ROUGHNECK by Jeff Lemire (Gallery 13)
SHADE THE CHANGING GIRL by Cecil Castellucci and Marley Zarcone (DC Comics)
SPINNING by Tillie Walden (First Second)
THE BEST WE COULD DO by Thi Bui (Abrams Books)
THE CUSTOMER IS ALWAYS WRONG by Mimi Pond (Drawn and Quarterly)
THE FLINTSTONES by Mark Russell and Steve Pugh (DC Comics)
THE PRINCE AND THE DRESSMAKER by Jen Wang (First Second)

Digital Book of the Year

BANDETTE by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain)
BARRIER by Brian K. Vaughn, Marcos Martin and Muntsa Vicente (Panel Syndicate)
CHECK, PLEASE!: #HOCKEY by Ngozi Ukazu (checkpleasecomic.com)
NOT DRUNK ENOUGH by Tess Stone (ndecomic.com)
THE TEA DRAGON SOCIETY by Katie O’Neill (teadragonsociety.com)

Best Children or Young Adult Book

BRAVE by Svetlana Chmakova (JY)
REAL FRIENDS by Shannon Hale and LeUyeun Pham (First Second)
SPINNING by Tillie Walden (First Second)
THE PRINCE AND THE DRESSMAKER by Jen Wang (First Second)
THE TEA DRAGON SOCIETY, by Katie O’Neill (Oni Press)

Best Adaptation from a Comic Book/Graphic Novel

ATOMIC BLONDE (Focus Features) – Directed by David Leitch. Adapted from “The Coldest City” (Oni Press)
BLACK PANTHER (Walt Disney Pictures) – Directed by Ryan Coogler. Adapted from “Black Panther” (Marvel Comics)
THE LEGO BATMAN MOVIE (Warner Bros.) – Directed by Chris McKay. Adapted from “Batman” (DC Comics)
LOGAN (20th Century Fox) – Directed by James Mangold. Adapted from “Wolverine” (Marvel Comics)
MY FRIEND DAHMER (FilmRise) – Directed by Marc Meyers. Adapted from “My Friend Dahmer” (Abrams ComicArts)
PREACHER (AMC) – Developed by Sam Catlin, Seth Rogen, Evan Goldberg. Adapted from “Preacher” (DC/Vertigo)
RIVERDALE (The CW) – Developed by Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa. Adapted from “Archie” (Archie Comics)
THE END OF THE F***ING WORLD (Netflix) – Written by Charlie Covell. Adapted from “The End of the F***ing World” (Fantagraphics)
THOR: RAGNAROK (Walt Disney Pictures) – Directed by Taika Waititi. Adapted from “Thor” (Marvel Comics)
WONDER WOMAN (Warner Bros.) – Directed by Patty Jenkins. Adapted from “Wonder Woman” (DC Comics)

Best Manga

MY BROTHER’S HUSBAND by Gengoroh Tagame Anne Ishii (Pantheon Graphic Library)
MY HERO ACADEMIA by Kohei Horikoshi (Viz Media)
MY LESBIAN EXPERIENCE WITH LONELINESS by Nagata Kabi (Seven Seas)
TOKYO GHOUL by Sui Ishida (Viz Media)
YOUR NAME by Makoto Shinkai and Ranmaru Kotone (Yen Press)

Best European Book

AUDUBON: ON THE WINGS OF THE WORLD by Fabien Grolleau and Jerémie Royer (Nobrow)
CALIFORNIA DREAMIN’: CASS ELLIOT BEFORE THE MAMAS & THE PAPAS by Pénélope Bagieu (First Second)
FLIGHT OF THE RAVEN by Jean-Pierre Gibrat (IDW)
THE GHOST OF GAUDI by El Torres and Jesús Alonso Iglesias (Magnetic Press)
THE LADIES IN WAITING by Santiago García and Javier Olivares (Fantagraphics)

For more information on the awards, its judges, and new Hall of Fame nominations, visit www.harveyawards.com.

The 2018 Eisner Comic Industry Award Winners are..

Comic-Con International at the 2018 San Diego Comic-Con convention, recently announced the winners of for this year’s prestigious Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards.

The nominees were chosen by a blue-ribbon panel of judges, reflecting a wide range of material currently published in comics and graphic novel form, from around the world. For more information on the awards, visit comic-con.org.

And the Eisner Comic Awards winners for 2018 are…

Best Short Story

”A Life in Comics: The Graphic Adventures of Karen Green,” by Nick Sousanis, in Columbia Magazine(Summer 201

Best Single Issue/One-Shot

Hellboy: Krampusnacht, by Mike Mignola and Adam Hughes (Dark Horse)

Best Continuing Series

Monstress, by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda (Image)

Best Limited Series

Black Panther: World of Wakanda, by Roxane Gay, Ta-Nehisi Coates and Alitha E. Martinez (Marvel)

Best New Series

Black Bolt, by Saladin Ahmed and Christian Ward (Marvel)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)

Good Night, Planet, by Liniers (Toon Books)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12)

The Tea Dragon Society, by Katie O’Neill (Oni)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

Monstress, by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda (Image)

Best Humor Publication

Baking With Kafka, by Tom Gauld (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Anthology

Elements: Fire, A Comic Anthology by Creators of Color, edited by Taneka Stotts (Beyond Press)

Best Reality-Based Work

Spinning, by Tillie Walden (First Second)

Best Graphic Album—New

My Favorite Thing Is Monsters, by Emil Ferris (Fantagraphics)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

Boundless, by Jillian Tamaki (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Adaptation From Another Medium

Kindred, by Octavia Butler, adapted by Damian Duffy and John Jennings (Abrams ComicArts)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

Run for It: Stories of Slaves Who Fought for the Freedom, by Marcelo D’Salete, translated by Andrea Rosenberg (Fantagraphics)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

My Brother’s Husband, Vol. 1, by Gengoroh Tagame, translated by Anne Ishii (Pantheon)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips

Celebrating Snoopy, by Charles M. Schulz, edited by Alexis E. Fajardo and Dorothy O’Brien (Andrews McMeel)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books

Akira 35th Anniversary Edition, by Katsuhiro Otomo, edited by Haruko Hashimoto, Ajani Oloye and Lauren Scanlan (Kodansha)

Best Writer

Tom King, Batman, Batman Annual No. 2, Batman/Elmer Fudd Special No. 1, Mister Miracle (DC)
Marjorie Liu, Monstress (Image)

Best Writer/Artist

Emil Ferris, My Favorite Thing Is Monsters (Fantagraphics)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

Mitch Gerads, Mister Miracle (DC)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)

Best Cover Artist

Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)

Best Coloring

Emil Ferris, My Favorite Thing Is Monsters (Fantagraphics)

Best Lettering

Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo, Groo: Slay of the Gods (Dark Horse)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

The Comics Journal, edited by Dan Nadel, Timothy Hodler and Tucker Stone, tcj.com (Fantagraphics)

Best Comics-Related Book

How to Read Nancy: The Elements of Comics in Three Easy Panels, by Paul Karasik and Mark Newgarden (Fantagraphics)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work

Latinx Superheroes in Mainstream Comics, by Frederick Luis Aldama (University of Arizona Press)

Best Publication Design

Akira 35th Anniversary Edition, designed by Phil Balsman, Akira Saito (Veia), NORMA Editorial, and MASH•ROOM (Kodansha)

Best Digital Comic

Harvey Kurtzman’s Marley’s Ghost, by Harvey Kurtzman, Josh O’Neill, Shannon Wheeler and Gideon Kendall (comiXology Originals/Kitchen, Lind & Associates)

Best Webcomic

The Tea Dragon Society, by Katie O’Neill, teadragonsociety.com (Oni Press)

The Bill Finger Excellence in Comics Writing Award

Joye Murchison Kelly, Dorothy Woolfolk

The Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award

Frederick Joseph, Comics4Kids

The Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award

Norma Comics, Barcelona, Spain

The Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award

Hamish Steele, Pantheon (Nobrow)

Pablo Tunica, TMNT Universe (IDW)

Hall of Fame

Carol Kalish, Jackie Ormes, Charles Addams, Karen Berger, Dave Gibbons, Rumiko Takahashi

Feature cover art by Sada Kaneda, from this year’s multiple Eisner award-winning hit, Monstess (published by Image Comics)

CCI announces Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award nominees

Russ Manning

Recent news press release from Comic Con International:

Comic-Con International announced this year’s nominees for the Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award (commonly referred to as The Manning Award).

The Manning Award has been given out annually at the San Diego Comic-Con since 1982. It is presented to a comics artist who, early in his or her career, shows a superior knowledge and ability in the art of creating comics. It is named for Russ Manning, the artist best known for his work on the Tarzan and Star Wars newspaper strips and the Magnus, Robot Fighter comic book. Russ was a popular guest at the San Diego convention in the 1970s.

The first recipient of the award was former Manning assistant Dave Stevens, who went on to create The Rocketeer. Other past recipients have included Jan Duursema, Steve Rude, Scott McCloud, Art Adams, Eric Shanower, Dan Brereton, Jeff Smith, Gene Ha, Alexander Maleev, David Petersen, Cathy Malkasian, Eleanor Davis, Tyler Crook, Dan Mora, and Greg Smallwood, to name a few.

The 2018 nominees are:

Sean Rubin, writer/artist of Bolivar (Archaia/BOOM!)
Hamish Steele, writer/artist of Pantheon (Nobrow)
Pablo Tunica, artist of TMNT Universe (IDW)
Nina Vakeuva, writer/artist of Hi-Fi Fight Club/Heavy Vinyl (BOOM!)
Campbell Whyte, writer/artist of Home Time (Top Shelf)

The nominees are truly international: While Rubin is American, Steele hails from London, Tunica is Argentinian, Vakeuva lives in Moscow, and Whyte is Australian.

The nominees were chosen by a panel consisting of board and committee members of Comic-Con International and a San Diego comics retailer. The winner will be chosen by past Manning award winners and Russ Manning assistants. The recipient will be announced during the Eisner Awards ceremony on July 20 at Comic-Con International in San Diego.

The 2017 Ringo Comic Industry Award Nominees are..

Recently, the annual Mike Wieringo Comic Book Industry Awards (also known as the Ringo Awards), released its list for this year’s nominees.

The Mike Wieringo Comic Book Industry Awards recently replaced the long-standing Harvey Awards. The name honors Mike Wieringo (aka Ringo), a celebrated American comics artist best-known for his work on DC Comics’ The Flash and Marvel Comics’ Fantastic Four. Ringo passed away in 2007, with much-celebrated work among many publishers. The Ringo awards mark its début this year as part of the 2017 Baltimore Comic-Con.

The nominees were chosen by both pros, and fans open to sending in their award considerations. The voting for the winners among the nominees is to be chosen by professionals in the comic book industry creative community. Voting will close on August 16, 2017. For info and voting participation, visit ringoawards.com.

Winners will be announced at an awards ceremony during the 2017 Baltimore Comic-Con on Saturday, September 23. Here are the nominees:

Best Series

  • Faith (Valiant Entertainment)
  • Paper Girls (Image Comics)
  • Saga (Image Comics)
  • Spectrum (Automatic Pictures)
  • Vision (Marvel Comics)

Best Single Issue or Story

  • Deadly Hands of Criminal (Image Comics)
  • DC Universe Rebirth#1 (DC Comics)
  • Emancipation Day (www.redistrictedcomics.com)
  • Faith #1 (Valiant Entertainment)
  • Locke & Key: Small World (IDW Publishing)

Best Original Graphic Novel

  • Ghosts (Scholastic/Graphix)
  • March: Book III (Top Shelf Productions)
  • Patience (Daniel Clowes, Fantagraphics)
  • Tetris: The Games People Play (First Second)
  • Wonder Woman: The True Amazon (DC Comics)

Best Anthology

  • Dark Horse Presents (Dark Horse Comics)
  • Island (Image Comics)
  • Love is Love (DC Comics/IDW Publishing)
  • ReDistrictedComics.com (www.redistrictedcomics.com)
  • Wonder Woman 75th Anniversary Special (DC Comics)

Best Humor Comic

  • Adventures of God (Line Webtoons)
  • Blue Chair (Line Webtoons)
  • Giant Days (BOOM! Studios)
  • I Hate Fairyland (Image Comics)
  • Jughead (Archie Comics)
  • Unbeatable Squirrel Girl (Marvel Comics)

Best Non-Fiction Comic Work

  • Cooking Comically (www.cookingcomically.com)
  • Dark Night, A True Batman Story (DC Comics)
  • March: Book Three (Top Shelf)
  • ReDistrictedComics.com (www.redistrictedcomics.com)
  • Rolling Blackouts (Drawn and Quarterly)
  • Tetris: The Games People Play (First Second)

Best Presentation in Design

  • Aliens 30th Anniversary: The Original Comic Series (Dark Horse Comics)
  • Al Williamson’s Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back Artist Edition (IDW Publishing)
  • Britannia (Valiant Entertainment)
  • Legacy of Luther Strode (Image Comics)
  • Mike Mignola’s Screw-On Head and Other Curious Objects: Artist’s Edition Hardcover (IDW Publishing)
  • Moebius Library: The World of Edena (Dark Horse Books)
  • The ODY-C: Cycle One Hardcover (Image Comics)
  • Spectrum (Automatic Pictures)

Best Comic Strip or Panel

  • Bloom County (Berkeley Breathed, Universal Uclick)
  • Dick Tracy (Joe Staton and Mike Curtis, Tribune Media Services)
  • Foxtrot (Bill Amend, Universal Press Syndicate)
  • Mutts (Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate)
  • Pearls Before Swine (Stephan Pastis, Universal Uclick)

Best Webcomic

Best Cartoonist (Writer/Artist)

  • Daniel Clowes
  • Steve Conley
  • Hernandez Brothers
  • Aydin Anh Huynh (Snailords)
  • Kaitlyn Narvaza (instantmiso)
  • Skottie Young

Best Writer

  • P.J. Haarsma
  • Alan Tudyk
  • Jody Houser
  • Tom King
  • Robert Kirkman
  • Jeff Lemire
  • Alan Moore
  • Mark Waid
  • David Walker
  • Gerard Way

Best Artist or Penciller

  • Kaare Andrews
  • Cliff Chiang
  • Rafael de Latorre
  • Mitch Gerards
  • Jason Johnson
  • Jason Latour
  • Dustin Nguyen
  • Fiona Staples

Best Inker

  • Mark Brooks
  • Jeremy Freeman
  • Jonathan Glapion
  • Jason Latour
  • Jae Lee
  • Danny Miki
  • Sean Murphy
  • Victor Olazaba

Best Letterer

  • Clayton Cowles
  • Taylor Esposito
  • Todd Klein
  • Troy Peterl
  • John Workman

Best Colorist

  • Jordie Bellaire
  • Tamra Bonvillain
  • Elizabeth Breitweiser
  • Laura Martin
  • Rico Renzi
  • Sarah Stone
  • Matt Wilson

Best Cover Artist

  • Frank Cho
  • Mike Del Mundo
  • J.G. Jones
  • Phil Noto
  • Ryan Sook
  • Fiona Staples
  • Sana Takeda

The 2017 Eisner Comic Industry Award Winners are..

Comic-Con International recently announced the winners of for this year’s the prestigious Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards.

Winners were recently announced at the 2017 San Diego Comic-Con convention. The nominees were chosen by a blue-ribbon panel of judges, reflecting a wide range of material currently published in comics and graphic novel form, from around the world. For more information on the awards, visit comic-con.org.

Here below, the Eisner Comic Awards winners for 2017…

Best Short Story

“Good Boy,” by Tom King and David Finch, in Batman Annual #1 (DC)

Best Single Issue/One-Shot

Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In, by Evan Dorkin, Sarah Dyer, and Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)

Best Continuing Series

Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)

Best Limited Series

The Vision, by Tom King and Gabriel Walta (Marvel)

Best New Series

Black Hammer, by Jeff Lemire and Dean Ormston (Dark Horse)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)

Narwhal: Unicorn of the Sea, by Ben Clanton (Tundra)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12)

Ghosts, by Raina Telgemeier (Scholastic)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, by Ryan North and Erica Henderson (Marvel)

Best Humor Publication

Jughead, by Chip Zdarsky, Ryan North, Erica Henderson, and Derek Charm (Archie)

Best Anthology

Love Is Love, edited by Sarah Gaydos and Jamie S. Rich (IDW/DC)

Best Reality-Based Work

March (Book Three), by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf)

Best Graphic Album—New

Wonder Woman: The True Amazon by Jill Thompson (DC Comics)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

Demon, by Jason Shiga (First Second)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

Moebius Library: The World of Edena, by Jean “Moebius” Giraud et al. (Dark Horse)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, by Sonny Liew (Pantheon)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips (at least 20 years old)

Chester Gould’s Dick Tracy, Colorful Cases of the 1930s, edited by Peter Maresca (Sunday Press)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books (at least 20 Years Old)

The Complete Wimmen’s Comix, edited by Trina Robbins, Gary Groth, and J. Michael Catron (Fantagraphics)

Best Writer

Brian K. Vaughan, Paper Girls, Saga (Image)

Best Writer/Artist

Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

Jill Thompson, Wonder Woman: The True Amazon (DC); Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In (Dark Horse)

Best Cover Artist (for multiple covers)

Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)

Best Coloring

Matt Wilson, Cry Havoc, Paper Girls, The Wicked + The Divine (Image); Black Widow, The Mighty Thor, Star-Lord (Marvel)

Best Lettering

Todd Klein, Clean Room, Dark Night, Lucifer (Vertigo/DC); Black Hammer (Dark Horse)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

The A.V. Club comics coverage, including Comics Panel, Back Issues, and Big Issues, by Oliver Sava et al., http://www.avclub.com

Best Comics-Related Book

Krazy: George Herriman, A Life in Black and White, by Michael Tisserand (Harper)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work

Superwomen: Gender, Power, and Representation, by Carolyn Cocca (Bloomsbury)

Best Publication Design

The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, designed by Sonny Liew (Pantheon)

Best Webcomic

Bird Boy, by Anne Szabla

Best Digital Comic

Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain/comiXology)

Hall of Fame
Judges’ Choices:

Milt Gross
H. G. Peter
Antonio Prohias
Dori Seda

Inductees:

Gilbert Hernandez
Jaime Hernandez
George Pérez
Walt Simonson
Jim Starlin

Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award:

Anne Szabla

Bill Finger Award for Excellence in Comic Book Writing:

Jack Kirby, William Messner-Loebs

Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award:

Mark Andreyko, Joe Ferrara

Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award:

Comicazi: Robert Howard, David Lockwood, Michael Burke, Somerville, MA

The 2017 Eisner Comic Industry Award nominees are..

Recently, Comic-Con International unveiled its official nominee list for the prestigious 2017 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards.

(See below for the complete list)

The nominees were chosen by a blue-ribbon panel of judges, reflecting a wide range of material currently published in comics and graphic novel form, from around the world.

Sonny Liew holds the most nominations for his work, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon), originally published in Singapore, on its history through the ages through varied styles. It holds in 6 categories: Best Graphic Album–New, Best U.S. Edition of International Material–Asia, Best Writer/Artist, Best Coloring, Best Lettering, and Best Publication Design.

Winners are to be announced at the 2017 San Diego Comic-Con convention, this coming July. For more information on the awards, its judges, and new Hall of Fame nominations, visit comic-con.org.

Here below, the nominees are…

Best Short Story

  • “The Comics Wedding of the Century,” by Simon Hanselmann, in We Told You So: Comics as Art (Fantagraphics)
  • “The Dark Nothing,” by Jordan Crane, in Uptight #5 (Fantagraphics)
  • “Good Boy,” by Tom King and David Finch, in Batman Annual #1 (DC)
  • “Monday,” by W. Maxwell Prince and John Amor, in One Week in the Library (Image)
  • “Mostly Saturn,” by Michael DeForge, in Island Magazine #8 (Image)
  • “Shrine of the Monkey God!” by Kim Deitch, in Kramers Ergot 9 (Fantagraphics)

Best Single Issue/One-Shot

  • Babybel Wax Bodysuit, by Eric Kostiuk Williams (Retrofit/Big Planet)
  • Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In, by Evan Dorkin, Sarah Dyer, and Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)
  • Blammo #9, by Noah Van Sciver (Kilgore Books)
  • Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
  • Sir Alfred #3, by Tim Hensley (Pigeon Press)
  • Your Black Friend, by Ben Passmore (Silver Sprocket)

Best Continuing Series

  • Astro City, by Kurt Busiek and Brent Anderson (Vertigo/DC)
  • Kill or Be Killed, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
  • The Mighty Thor, by Jason Aaron and Russell Dauterman (Marvel)
  • Paper Girls, by Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang (Image)
  • Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)

Best Limited Series

  • Archangel, by William Gibson, Michael St. John Smith, Butch Guice, and Tom Palmer (IDW)
  • Briggs Land, by Brian Wood and Mack Chater (Dark Horse)
  • Han Solo, by Marjorie Liu and Mark Brooks (Marvel)
  • Kim and Kim, by Magdalene Visaggio and Eva Cabrera (Black Mask)
  • The Vision, by Tom King and Gabriel Walta (Marvel)

Best New Series

  • Black Hammer, by Jeff Lemire and Dean Ormston (Dark Horse)
  • Clean Room, by Gail Simone and Jon Davis-Hunt (Vertigo/DC)
  • Deathstroke: Rebirth, by Christopher Priest, Carlo Pagulayan, et al. (DC)
  • Faith, by Jody Houser, Pere Pérez, and Marguerite Sauvage (Valiant)
  • Mockingbird, by Chelsea Cain and Kate Niemczyk (Marvel)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)

  • Ape and Armadillo Take Over the World, by James Sturm (Toon)
  • Burt’s Way Home, by John Martz (Koyama)
  • The Creeps, Book 2: The Trolls Will Feast! by Chris Schweizer (Abrams)
  • I’m Grumpy (My First Comics), by Jennifer L. Holm and Matthew Holm (Random
  • House Books for Young Readers)
  • Narwhal: Unicorn of the Sea, by Ben Clanton (Tundra)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12)

  • The Drawing Lesson, by Mark Crilley (Watson-Guptill)
  • Ghosts, by Raina Telgemeier (Scholastic)
  • Hilda and the Stone Forest, by Luke Pearson (Flying Eye Books)
  • Rikki, adapted by Norm Harper and Matthew Foltz-Gray (Karate Petshop)
  • Science Comics: Dinosaurs, by MK Reed and Joe Flood (First Second)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

  • Bad Machinery, vol. 5: The Case of the Fire Inside, by John Allison (Oni)
  • Batgirl, by Hope Larson and Rafael Albuquerque (DC)
  • Jughead, by Chip Zdarsky, Ryan North, Erica Henderson, and Derek Charm (Archie)
  • Monstress, by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda (Image)
  • Trish Trash: Roller Girl of Mars, by Jessica Abel (Papercutz/Super Genius)
  • The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, by Ryan North and Erica Henderson (Marvel)

Best Humor Publication

  • The Further Fattening Adventures of Pudge, Girl Blimp, by Lee Marrs (Marrs Books)
  • Hot Dog Taste Test, by Lisa Hanawalt (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Jughead, by Chip Zdarsky, Ryan North, Erica Henderson, and Derek Charm (Archie)
  • Man, I Hate Cursive, by Jim Benton (Andrews McMeel)
  • Yuge! 30 Years of Doonesbury on Trump, by G. B. Trudeau (Andrews McMeel)

Best Webcomic

Best Digital Comic

Best Anthology

  • Baltic Comics Anthology š! #26: dADa, edited by David Schilter and Sanita Muizniece (kuš!)
  • Island Magazine, edited by Brandon Graham and Emma Rios (Image)
  • Kramers Ergot 9, edited by Sammy Harkham (Fantagraphics)
  • Spanish Fever: Stories by the New Spanish Cartoonists, edited by Santiago Garcia (Fantagraphics)

Best Reality-Based Work

  • Dark Night: A True Batman Story, by Paul Dini and Eduardo Risso (Vertigo/DC)
  • Glenn Gould: A Life Off Tempo, by Sandrine Revel (NBM)
  • March (Book Three), by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf)
  • Rosalie Lightning: A Graphic Memoir, by Tom Hart (St. Martin’s)
  • Tetris: The Games People Play, by Box Brown (First Second)

Best Graphic Album—New

  • The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, by Sonny Liew (Pantheon)
  • Black Dog: The Dreams of Paul Nash, by Dave McKean (Dark Horse)
  • Exits, by Daryl Seitchik (Koyama)
  • Mooncop, by Tom Gauld (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Patience, by Daniel Clowes (Fantagraphics)
  • Wonder Woman: The True Amazon by Jill Thompson (DC Comics)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

  • Demon, by Jason Shiga (First Second)
  • Incomplete Works, by Dylan Horrocks (Alternative)
  • Last Look, by Charles Burns (Pantheon)
  • Meat Cake Bible, by Dame Darcy (Fantagraphics)
  • Megg and Mog in Amsterdam and Other Stories, by Simon Hanselmann (Fantagraphics)
  • She’s Not into Poetry, by Tom Hart (Alternative)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

  • Equinoxes, by Cyril Pedrosa, translated by Joe Johnson (NBM)
  • Irmina, by Barbara Yelin, translated by Michael Waaler (SelfMadeHero)
  • Love: The Lion, by Frédéric Brémaud and Federico Bertolucci (Magnetic)
  • Moebius Library: The World of Edena, by Jean “Moebius” Giraud et al. (Dark Horse)
  • Wrinkles, by Paco Roca, translated by Erica Mena (Fantagraphics)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

  • The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, by Sonny Liew (Pantheon)
  • Goodnight Punpun, vols. 1–4, by Inio Asano, translated by JN PRoductions (VIZ Media)
  • Orange: The Complete Collection, vols. 1–2, by Ichigo Takano, translated by Amber Tamosaitis, adaptation by Shannon Fay (Seven Seas)
  • The Osamu Tezuka Story: A Life in Manga and Anime, by Toshio Ban and Tezuka Productions, translated by Frederik L. Schodt (Stone Bridge Press)
  • Princess Jellyfish, vols. 1–3 by Akiko Higashimura, translated by Sarah Alys Lindholm (Kodansha)
  • Wandering Island, vol. 1, by Kenji Tsuruta, translated by Dana Lewis (Dark Horse)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips

  • Almost Completely Baxter: New and Selected Blurtings, by Glen Baxter (NYR Comics)
  • Barnaby, vol. 3, by Crockett Johnson, edited by Philip Nel and Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
  • Chester Gould’s Dick Tracy, Colorful Cases of the 1930s, edited by Peter Maresca (Sunday Press)
  • The Realist Cartoons, edited by Paul Krassner and Ethan Persoff (Fantagraphics)
  • Walt & Skeezix 1931–1932, by Frank King, edited by Jeet Heer and Chris Ware (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books (At least 20 Years Old

  • The Complete Neat Stuff, by Peter Bagge, edited by Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
  • The Complete Wimmen’s Comix, edited by Trina Robbins (Fantagraphics)
  • Fables and Funnies, by Walt Kelly, compiled by David W. Tosh (Dark Horse)
  • Trump: The Complete Collection, by Harvey Kurtzman et al., edited by Denis Kitchen and John Lind (Dark Horse)
  • U.S.S. Stevens: The Collected Stories, by Sam Glanzman, edited by Drew Ford (Dover)

Best Writer

  • Ed Brubaker, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed, Velvet (Image)
  • Kurt Busiek, Astro City (Vertigo/DC)
  • Chelsea Cain, Mockingbird (Marvel)
  • Max Landis, Green Valley (Image/Skybound), Superman: American Alien (DC)
  • Jeff Lemire, Black Hammer (Dark Horse); Descender, Plutona (Image); Bloodshot Reborn (Valiant)
  • Brian K. Vaughan, Paper Girls, Saga (Image)

Best Writer/Artist

  • Jessica Abel, Trish Trash: Roller Girl of Mars (Papercutz/Super Genius)
  • Box Brown, Tetris: The Games People Play (First Second)
  • Tom Gauld, Mooncop (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Tom Hart, Rosalie Lightning: A Graphic Memoir (St. Martin’s)
  • Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

  • Mark Brooks, Han Solo (Marvel)
  • Dan Mora, Klaus (BOOM!)
  • Greg Ruth, Indeh (Grand Central Publishing)
  • Francois Schuiten, The Theory of the Grain of Sand (IDW)
  • Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)
  • Brian Stelfreeze, Black Panther (Marvel)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist

  • Federico Bertolucci, Love: The Lion (Magnetic)
  • Brecht Evens, Panther (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Manuele Fior, 5,000 km per Second (Fantagraphics)
  • Dave McKean, Black Dog (Dark Horse)
  • Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)
  • Jill Thompson, Wonder Woman: The True Amazon (DC); Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In (Dark Horse)

Best Cover Artist

  • Mike Del Mundo, Avengers, Carnage, Mosaic, The Vision (Marvel)
  • David Mack, Abe Sapien, BPRD Hell on Earth, Fight Club 2, Hellboy and the BPRD 1953 (Dark Horse)
  • Sean Phillips, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed (Image)
  • Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)
  • Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)

Best Coloring

  • Jean-Francois Beaulieu, Green Valley (Image/Skybound)
  • Elizabeth Breitweiser, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed, Velvet (Image); Outcast by Kirkman & Azaceta (Image/Skybound)
  • Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)
  • Laura Martin, Wonder Woman (DC); Ragnorak (IDW); Black Panther (Marvel)
  • Matt Wilson, Cry Havoc, Paper Girls, The Wicked + The Divine (Image); Black Widow, The Mighty Thor, Star-Lord (Marvel)

Best Lettering

  • Dan Clowes, Patience (Fantagraphics)
  • Brecht Evens, Panther (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Tom Gauld, Mooncop (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Nick Hayes, Woody Guthrie (Abrams)
  • Todd Klein, Clean Room, Dark Night, Lucifer (Vertigo/DC); Black Hammer (Dark Horse)
  • Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

Best Comics-Related Book

  • blanc et noir: takeshi obata illustrations, by Takeshi Obata (VIZ Media)
  • Ditko Unleashed: An American Hero, by Florentino Flórez and Frédéric Manzano (IDW/Editions Déesse)
  • Krazy: George Herriman, A Life in Black and White, by Michael Tisserand (Harper)
  • The Life and Legend of Wallace Wood, vol. 1, edited by Bhob Stewart and J. Michael Catron (Fantagraphics)
  • More Heroes of the Comics, by Drew Friedman (Fantagraphics)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work

  • Brighter Than You Think: Ten Short Works by Alan Moore, with essays by Marc Sobel (Uncivilized)
  • Forging the Past: Set and the Art of Memory, by Daniel Marrone (University Press of Mississippi)
  • Frank Miller’s Daredevil and the Ends of Heroism, by Paul Young (Rutgers University Press)
  • Pioneering Cartoonists of Color, by Tim Jackson (University Press of Mississippi)
  • Superwomen: Gender, Power, and Representation, by Carolyn Cocca (Bloomsbury)

Best Publication Design

  • The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, designed by Sonny Liew (Pantheon)
  • The Complete Wimmen’s Comix, designed by Keeli McCarthy (Fantagraphics)
  • Frank in the Third Dimension, designed by Jacob Covey, 3D conversions by Charles Barnard (Fantagraphics)
  • The Realist Cartoons, designed by Jacob Covey (Fantagraphics)
  • Si Lewen’s Parade: An Artist’s Odyssey, designed by Art Spiegelman (Abrams)